Division

Suzuki

Berkeley Carroll

Music Partners

Music Therapy

Solo Instruments

Bass
Bassoon
Cello
Clarinet
Didgeriidoo
Drums
Euphonium
Flute
French Horn
Guitar
Oboe
Piano
Saxophone
Trombone
Trumpet
Tuba
Viola / Violin
Voice

Classes & Ensembles

Composition & Theory
Dan Zanes House Party
Teen Jazz




Faculty



SUZUKI

Julianne Carney
DIRECTOR
Emile Blondel

ACCOMPANIST


Summer Boggess

Madeleine Davidson
Lyuba Dubov
Nora Friedman
Jennifer Girone-Virgilio
Kira Hall
Michele Horner
James Ilgenfritz
Pete Lanctot
Grace Lin
Annelies Mast-Majumdar
Tristan McCoppin
Elizabeth Means
Marthe Miller
Kate Mollica
Junko Nagai
Jeong-Hwa Park
Karen Poleshuck
Beverly Simon
James Wellington
Kevin Virigilio

BERKELEY CARROLL

Tristan McCoppin
LEAD TEACHER

Luis Casal

Tony Cimino
Sebastian Cruz

Peter Davenport

Christopher Davidson
Rene Dennis
Lyndol Descant
Christian Francis
Nora Friedman
Karl Larson
Bobby McCullough
Terrence McManus

MUSIC PARTNERS

Dorothy Savitch

DIRECTOR

Imaani Abdul-Hamid
Chris Bacas
Jennifer Baker
Stefan Bauer
Daniel Blankinship
Mary Bopp
Peter Brainin
Joelle Britt
Franny Brodeur
Rachel Coloff
Suzanne Davenport
Chris Davidson
Brian Floody
Paul Francis
Michel Gentile
Bob Goldberg
Sheri Gottlieb
Marsha Heydt
Jenny Hill
Sara Holtzschue
Ochion Jewell
Vera Kemper
Sarah Kervin
Hyun Mee Kim
Laura Koulish
Briggan Krauss
William Lang
Clare Liu
Mike McGinnis
Sean Moran
Rose Moskowitz

Andrew Munsey
Patti Onorato
Seth Paris
Hillary Powell
Alicia Rau
Stephanie Richards
Kristina Richerson
Jessica Schmitz
Lauren Sevian
Eli Spindel

Lauren Tenney
Brian Thompson
Danielle Turano
Alexandra Vasallo
Anna Webber
Khabu Doug Young

MUSIC THERAPY
Toby Williams
MA, MT-BC, LCAT
DIRECTOR

Anne DeWan M.S. Ed., MA, MT-BC, LCAT
ONSITE PROGRAM COORDINATOR

Maya Benattar M.S. Ed., MA, MT-BC, LCAT
EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAM SPECIALIST

Susan Berkowitz MA, MT-BC, LCAT
Weng Chang
MA, MT-BC
Elana Dietz-Weinstein
MA, MT-BC, LCAT
Eric Fraser
MT-BC
Tal Gur
MA
Melissa Harris
MA, MT-BC
David Herman
MA, MT-BC, LCAT
Todd O'Connor
MA, MT-BC, LCAT
Aly Sun Panichi
MA, MT-BC, LCAT
Kristin Sharkey MA, MT-BC
Jenna Smith
BA, MT-BC
Christina Sterrett
MA, MT-BC

TEEN JAZZ

Mark Williams

TEEN JAZZ COORDINATOR

Peter Brainin
Duane Eubanks
Mike Fahie
Roman Filiu
George Gray
Sean Moran
Josh Sinton



                                





 







DAN ZANES HOUSE PARTY
Dan Zanes
Joy M. Newton
CURRICULUM DESIGNER

Sebastian Cruz
Peggy Francois
Neha Jiwrajka
Tristan McCoppin
Keila Williams

BASS

Trifon Dimitrov
Sean Moran
Hensy Perez

BASSOON
Sara Schoenbeck

CELLO
Jenna Girone-Virgilio
Martha Siegel

Brian Snow
CHAMBER MUSIC COORDINATOR

CLARINET
Cleave Guyton
Jenny Hill
Neil Rynston
Josh Sinton
                                                  
DRUMS
Kirk Driscoll
George Gray
Paul Francis
Mark Johnson
                                     
FLUTE
Tony Cimino
Cleave Guyton
Jenny Hill
Josh Sinton
David Wechsler
                                        
FRENCH HORN
Eric Davis
                                       
GUITAR
Ryan Dugre
Daniel Erdahl
Chris Jentsch
Tristan McCoppin
Bobby McCullough
Ava Mendoza
Sean Moran
Hensy Perez
Michele Temple
Khabu Doug Young                     
                 

OBOE
Arthur Sato
Katie Scheele
                                     
PIANO
Chandry Abreu
Emile Blondel
Douglas Booth
Michael Brofman
Tony Cimino
Rene Dennis
Lucy Galliher
Simon Goldvekht
Noah Haidu
Margarita Kagan

Roger Lent
Andy Lui
Ryan McCurdy
Katya Mihailova
Lyubov Mirzoyev
Theresa Rosas
Michael Rose
Emilio Solla
Zinovy Weinstein
Yoko Yates
                                   
SAXOPHONE
Peter Brainin
Roman Filiu
Cleave Guyton
Jenny Hill
Josh Sinton
David Wechsler
                                       
TROMBONE
Chanell Crichlow
Mark Williams

TRUMPET
Duane Eubanks

Roger Lent


TUBA
Chanell Crichlow

UKULELE
Khabu Doug Young

VIOLA / VIOLIN
Jennifer Axelson
Luis Casal
Leanne Darling
Nadya Meykson
Adriatic Sefa
Mary Jo Stilp

VOICE
Chandry Abreu
Mariana Aslan

Aude Cardona
Sarah Kervin
Susan Long
Ann McCormack
Ryan McCurdy
Mary Kay McGarvey


GROUP CLASS & ENSEMBLES


Chandry Abreu
Akim Funk Buddha
Mark Johnson
Jeremy Kittel
Ann McCormack
Ryan McCurdy
Jesse Neuman
Elena Moon Park
Nandi Plunkett
Emilio Solla
Imani Uzuri
Khabu Doug Young
Dorothy Savitch
Nelly Vuksic
                                        


                               

Back to Top



58 Seventh Avenue, Brooklyn, New York   Phone: 718-622-3300  |  CONTACT US  |

This website and all content copyright 2012 Brooklyn Conservatory of Music


s